Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families

arrow arrow arrow
William TAYLOR
(bet. 1797/1805-bet. 1880/1886)
Martha "Patsy" RAMSEY
(ca 1799-1852)
Thomas RAMSEY Jr.
(ca 1782-ca 1852)
Rhoda Ann LAVENDER
(bet. 1800/1810-bet. 1845/1850)
James Francis "Jim" TAYLOR
(1830-1894)
Margaret E. RAMSEY
(1840-1892)
Josiah Love "Joe" TAYLOR
(1858-1921)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:

Mary Alice "Alice" KIRBY

Josiah Love "Joe" TAYLOR 53,65
  • Born: 20 December 1858, Renfro Valley, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 66,67
  • Marriage: Mary Alice "Alice" KIRBY on 19 July 1888 in Rockcastle County, Kentucky 64
  • Died: 13 February 1921 at age 62 67
  • Buried: Ramsey-Taylor Cemetery, Renfro Valley, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 67
picture

  Death Notes:

Joe probably died in Rockcastle County but, since he cannot be located in the Kentucky Death Records Index, that has not been verified.

picture

  More Information:

Name Variations: He was sometimes listed in records as Joseph instead of Josiah.

1860 United States Federal Census, James F. Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 53: Joe was living with his parents. He was listed as Josiah Taylor, age 2, born in Kentucky.

1870 United States Federal Census, James F. Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 58: Joe was living with his parents. He was listed as Josiah L. Taylor, age 12, born in Kentucky.

1880 United States Federal Census, James F. Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 68: Joe was living with his parents. He was listed as Josiah Taylor, farm hand, son, age 21, born in Kentucky.

1900 United States Federal Census, Joe Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 69: Joe and Alice were living in Brodhead with their children, Mallie, James T. and Emma. He was listed as a farmer, age 38, born Dec 1861 in Kentucky, married for 13 years.


picture

Newspaper Clipping: Mt. Vernon Signal on 21 January 1908 in Mount Vernon, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 70 $10,000 Judgment Paid:
Through his attorneys, C. C. Williams and Robert Hardins, J. B. Lair, administrator of Jas. Taylor, has just collected the $10,000 judgement rendered in the Rockcastle Circuit Court against the L & N R. R. Co. on account of the killing of the 13 year old son of Joe Taylor, at the railroad crossing in Mt. Vernon.

[Joe's son, James Thomas, was hit by a train and killed on 16 Jan 1905. This is apparently the settlement to a lawsuit they filed against L. & N Railroad.]

1910 United States Federal Census, Joseph L. Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 71: Joe and Alice were living in Roundstone Precinct with their daughters, Mallie, Nellie, Annie, Nannie and Bettie. Joe was listed as a farmer, age 54, born in Kentucky, married once for 23 years.

1920 United States Federal Census, Joseph L. Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 72: Joe & Alice were living in Wildie precinct with children: Annie, Nannie, Bettie & Mallie. Joe was listed as a farmer, age 62, born in Kentucky.


picture

Grave Marker: Joseph L. Taylor, Ramsey-Taylor Cemetery, Renfro Valley, Rockcastle County, Kentucky. 67


picture

Joe married Mary Alice "Alice" KIRBY, daughter of Alec KIRBY and Sarah GARRETT, on 19 July 1888 in Rockcastle County, Kentucky.64 (Mary Alice "Alice" KIRBY was born on 24 April 1869 in Rockcastle County, Kentucky,73 died on 5 December 1938 in Rockcastle County, Kentucky 73,74 and was buried on 7 December 1938 in Ramsey-Taylor Cemetery, Renfro Valley, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 50,73.)

  

Marriage Bond: 18 July 1888, Josiah Taylor and Mary Alice Kirby, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 75 Principal: Josiah Taylor, Surety: Stephen Ramsey.




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 18 September 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia and modified by LTools