Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families

arrow arrow arrow arrow
Albert Elvie HANKINS
(ca 1838-bet. 1863/1870)
Isabella Jane "Janie" GOODLOE
(1838-1905)
John R. PETTY
(ca 1835-)
Margaret E. THOMAS
(ca 1836-1876)
Thomas Leander "Lee" HANKINS
(1858-1929)
Samantha Angeline PETTY
(1861-1944)
picture
Thomas Richard "Dick" HANKINS
(1880-1965)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:

1. Bettie SMITH

  • Garah HANKINS+
  • Roxie HANKINS
2. Edith Rhea "Rhea" JACKSON
  • Forrest Payne HANKINS+

Thomas Richard "Dick" HANKINS 1170
  • Born: 13 February 1880, Hopkins County, Kentucky 1162,1170,1171
  • Marriage (1): Bettie SMITH on 1 March 1905 in Hopkins County, Kentucky
  • Marriage (2): Edith Rhea "Rhea" JACKSON bet. 1910 and 1914 1169
  • Died: 11 January 1965, Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama at age 84 1171,1172
  • Buried: 13 January 1965, Elmwood Cemetery, Springfield, Robertson County, Tennessee 1171,1172
picture

  More Information:

Name Variations: Dick was listed as Dixon in 1880 and Thos. D. in 1900 census records when he was living with his parents. All records after that including his WWI Draft Card, census records and his death certificate list his name as either Thomas R. or Thomas Richard.

Alt. Birth: Dick's birth date varies among sources. He was listed as 4 months old in the 1880 census that was taken in June 1880 and it was noted that he was born in February of the census year. His WWI Draft Card lists his birth date as 13 Feb 1881. It appears that 1880 is the correct year.

1880 United States Federal Census, Lee Hankins household, Hopkins County, Kentucky 1170: Dick was living with his parents in Earlington. He was listed as Dixon Hankins. son, age 4 months, born in Feb in Kentucky.

1900 United States Federal Census, Lee Hankins household, Hopkins County, Kentucky 1162: Dick was living with his parents in Dalton. He was listed as Thos. D. Hankins. son, age 20, born Feb 1880 in Kentucky, working as a farm laborer.

Newspaper Clipping: Earlington Bee on 15 September 1904 in Earlington, Hopkins County, Kentucky 1173 "Charlie Wyatt and Dick Hankins had a slight misunderstanding while in St Louis that terminated in blows in the Company store here Monday night. Neither of the beligerants were seriously wounded."

Military Draft Registration: Dick registered for the draft during WW I. He was living at 524 Terrace Blvd in Boyles. He was described as tall with a medium build, brown eyes and black hair

View WWI Draft Registration 1174

1920 United States Federal Census, Thomas R. Hankins household, Jefferson County, Alabama 1175: Dick, Rhea and their son, Forrest, were living at 29 View Street in Inglenook. Dick was listed a a railroad engineer, age 38, born in Kentucky.

1930 United States Federal Census, Thomas R. Hankins household, Jefferson County, Alabama 1176: Dick, Rhea and their son, Forrest, were living at 4229 View Street in Birmingham. Dick was listed a railroad engineer, age 49, born in Kentucky.

Occupation: Dick worked as an Engineer for the L & N Railroad.


picture

Grave Marker: Thomas R. Hankins - Section 11, Lot 472, Elmwood Cemetery, Springfield, Robertson County, Tennessee. 1172 Note: Birth year on headstone is incorrect. Dick was born in 1880.


picture

Dick married Bettie SMITH on 1 March 1905 in Hopkins County, Kentucky. (Bettie SMITH was born in 1883,1177,1178 died in 1909 in Hopkins County, Kentucky 1177,1178 and was buried in Grapevine Cemetery, Hopkins County, Kentucky 1177,1178.)

  

Children: Dick and Betty had 2 daughters. One died when she was about 2 years old. After Betty's death, their other daughter went to live with Dick's parents.


picture

Dick next married Edith Rhea "Rhea" JACKSON, daughter of William H. JACKSON and Susan POPE, bet. 1910 and 1914.1169 (Edith Rhea "Rhea" JACKSON was born on 26 September 1883 in Tennessee,1179 died on 25 August 1959 in Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama 1169,1179 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery, Springfield, Robertson County, Tennessee 1179.)

  

Children: Dick & Rhea had one son.

Residence: 1918, 524 Terrace Blvd, Boyles, Jefferson County, Alabama. 1174 [That address is not on current maps.]

Residence: 1920, 29 View Street, Inglenook, Jefferson County, Alabama. 1175 [That address is not on current maps.]

Residence: 1930, 4229 Ketona Street, Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama. 1176 [That address is not on current maps.]




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 18 September 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia and modified by LTools