Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families

George MORRIS
(-1844)
Mary FISHER
(-ca 1841)
Samuel MARK
(-ca 1845)
Elizabeth DENNY
(-aft. 1806)
Littleton MORRIS
(ca 1802-aft. 1880)
Martha "Patsy" MARK
(ca 1802-bef. 1880)
Mary F. "Polly" MORRIS
(ca 1830-bet. 1910/1920)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:

1. Enoch BALL

2. John Covey HOWARD

Mary F. "Polly" MORRIS 1503
  • Born: ca 1830, Watts Creek, Harlan County, Kentucky
  • Partnership (1): Enoch BALL
  • Marriage (2): John Covey HOWARD on 10 March 1856 in Harlan County, Kentucky
  • Died: bet. 1910 and 1920, Wallins Creek, Harlan County, Kentucky 1502
picture

  More Information:

Name Variations: In addition to Polly, another nickname for her was Pap.

1830 United States Federal Census, Littleton Morris household, Harlan County, Kentucky: Mary appears to be included in the composition of her father's household as a female under 5.

1840 United States Federal Census, Littleton Morris household, Harlan County, Kentucky: Mary appears to be included in the composition of her father's household as a female 10-15.

1850 United States Federal Census, Littleton Morris household, Harlan County, Kentucky: Mary was living with her parents and her daughter, Emily Sylvania. She was listed as Mary Morris (age 20).

1860 United States Federal Census, John C. Howard household, Harlan County, Kentucky: Mary was living with her husband, his 4 children and their 3 children. She was listed as Mary Howard (age 35).

Hobbies: Mary wove her own wool from sheep the family raised. There is no indication that she sold the wool she made but it was used in her household.

1870 United States Federal Census, John C. Howard household, Harlan County, Kentucky: Mary was living with her husband, their 4 children and his 3 children. She was listed as Mary Howard (age 37).

1880 United States Federal Census, J. C. Howard household, Harlan County, Kentucky 778: Mary was living with her husband, their 4 children & 2 grandchildren and her father. She was listed as Polly Howard, wife, age 45, born in Kentucky.

1900 United States Federal Census, James Hopkins household, Harlan County, Kentucky 164: Mary was living with her daughter, Cindy Hopkins & her family in Wallins Creek. She was listed as Mary Howard (mother-in-law, age 59, born Nov 1840). [That birth year is likely off by about 10 years. Polly was listed as 20 in 1850 living with her parents and already had a daughter at that time.]

1910 United States Federal Census, Elijah Brock household, Harlan County, Kentucky 1504: Mary was iiving with her daughter, Sarah (and Lige) Brock. She was listed as Pop Howard, mother-in-law, age 82, widow, born in Kentucky.


picture

Polly had a relationship with someone Enoch BALL.


picture

Polly next married John Covey HOWARD, son of John "War Jack" HOWARD and Mary RISNER, on 10 March 1856 in Harlan County, Kentucky. (John Covey HOWARD was born on 6 March 1806 in Knox County, Kentucky 2 and died on 20 November 1899 in Wallins Creek, Harlan County, Kentucky 2.)


  Marriage Notes:

Harlan County Marriage Records show that J. C. Howard and Pollie Morris were married at the home of Littleton Morris by Justice of the Peace, L. H. Noe. Witnesses were Littleton & Patsy Morris.



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 18 September 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia and modified by LTools