Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families

Ambrose COX
Delilah COX
(1843-1910)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:

1. Unknown

2. William TAYLOR

Delilah COX 597
  • Born: 10 July 1843, Grainger County, Tennessee 608,609
  • Marriage (1): Unknown
  • Marriage (2): William TAYLOR on 23 April 1862 in Rockcastle County, Kentucky 597
  • Died: 7 August 1910 at age 67 608
  • Buried: Maret Cemetery, Wildie, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 608
picture

  More Information:

Name Variations: Delilah's name was sometimes spelled Deliah. She was also called Lylie.

1870 United States Federal Census, William Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 262: Delilah was living with her husband, William, his son, Andrew, and their daughters, Mary, Margaret, Nancy, Martha. She was listed as Delila Taylor, age 30, born in Tennessee.

1880 United States Federal Census, William Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 265: Delilah was living with her husband, William, their children, Margaret, Nancy, Martha, John, William, Rebecca, Thomas and Teresa and Delilah's son, George. She was listed as Delila Taylor, age 35.

1900 United States Federal Census, Delila Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 277: Delilah was living with her sons, William & Thomas. She was listed as Delila Taylor, age 61, born Jul 1838 in Tennessee. [Note: The birth date on her headstone is 10 Jul 1843.]

1910 United States Federal Census, Tom Taylor household, Rockcastle County, Kentucky 286: Deliah was living with her son, Tom and his family. She was listed as Delila Taylor, mother, widow, age 67, born in Tennessee, mother of 11 children, 9 living.


picture

Grave Marker: Deliah Taylor, Maret Cemetery, Wildie, Rockcastle County, Kentucky. 608


picture

Delilah married.


picture

Delilah next married William TAYLOR on 23 April 1862 in Rockcastle County, Kentucky.597 (William TAYLOR was born bet. 1797 and 1805 in Virginia,598 died bet. 1880 and 1886 in Rockcastle County, Kentucky 599,600 and was buried in Rockcastle County, Kentucky 601.)


  Marriage Notes:

View Marriage Bond



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 18 September 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia and modified by LTools