Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families

arrow arrow arrow arrow
William Washington "Buck" LANIER
(1813-1892)
Charlotte T. JACKSON
(1818-1892)
John T. BENNETT
(1831-1910)
Martha Lucinda GAMBLE
(ca 1830-bef. 1900)
Joseph Smith LANIER
(1847-1909)
Nancy Jane BENNETT
(1852-1926)
Hettie Eugenia LANIER
(1878-1944)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:

1. Virgil Slocum "Sloke" WHITE

  • Mary Lou "Nannie" WHITE+
  • Susie Eugenia WHITE
  • child WHITE
  • Kathleen WHITE+
  • Joseph Wasson "Wasson" WHITE
  • Carlos Eikner WHITE+
  • Heyman Lanier "Jack" WHITE
2. William McRAE

Hettie Eugenia LANIER 1152,2373
  • Born: 29 May 1878, Chambers County, Alabama 2373,2374,2375
  • Marriage (1): Virgil Slocum "Sloke" WHITE on 27 November 1898 in Monroe County, Mississippi 2371
  • Marriage (2): William McRAE on 27 November 1916 in Fulton County, Georgia 2372
  • Died: 31 October 1944, Salem, Lee County, Alabama at age 66 2374,2375
  • Buried: 1 November 1944, Salem Cemetery, Salem, Lee County, Alabama 2374,2375
picture

  More Information:

Alt. Birth: July 1877 in Alabama. 1150

Name Variations: Her name was also spelled Hetta V., Hattie and Heddie in various records.

1880 United States Federal Census, Joseph Lanier household, Rock Mills, Randolph County, Alabama 1152: Hettie was living with her parents. She was listed as Hetta V. Lanier (although her middle name was actually Eugenia), daughter, age 2, born in Alabama.

1900 United States Federal Census, Joseph Lanier household, Muldon, Monroe County, Mississippi 1150: Hettie was listed with her parents as Hattie E. Lanier, daughter, age 22, farm laborer, born Jul 1877 in Alabama. [She was actually married and living with her husband and daughter in the same community as her parents.]

1900 United States Federal Census, Virgle S. White household, Muldon, Monroe County, Mississippi 2376: Hettie, Sloke and their daughter, Nannie, were living together. She was listed as Eugenia White, wife, age 22, born May 1878 in Alabama, married 2 years, mother of 1 child, living. [Hettie was listed twice in the 1900 census as she was also listed in her parents household. Based on some other siblings being listed twice in 1900, it appears that her parents listed all of their children as opposed to just the ones living in their household at that time.]

1910 United States Federal Census, Virgil White household, Lanett, Chambers County, Alabama 2377: Hettie, Sloke and their four children (Nannie, Kathleen, Wasson & Carlos) were living in Beat #7. She was listed as Hettie White, wife, age 32, born in Alabama, married once for 12 years, mother of 6 children, 4 of them living, working as a spooler in a cotton mill.

1920 United States Federal Census, William McRae household, 42 Kelly Street, Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia 2378: Hettie, her husband, William and her children, Kathleen, Wasson, Carlos & Jack were living together. She was listed as Hattie McRae, wife, age 40, born in Georgia, working as a demonstrator in a Grocery.

1930 United States Federal Census, Lillie Manning household, New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana 2379: Hettie was living at 2418 Amelia Street with her sister, Lillie, and her son, Jack. She was listed as Hattie MacRae, roomer, age 48, born in Alabama, widowed, working at Crystaline Co. Occupation is hard to read but might be administration.

Residence: 1935, LaGrange, Troup County, Georgia. 2380 Hettie lived in LaGrange in 1935. Her daughter, Kathleen White Neely, and son, Carlos E. White, also lived there at that time.

1940 United States Federal Census, Mary L. Scott household, Salem, Lee County, Alabama 2380: Hettie lived with her daughter, Mary on Crawford Road. She was listed as Hattie MacRae, mother, age 63, widowed, born in Alabama. She completed the 8th grade. She lived in LaGrange, Troup County, Georgia in 1935. Hettie's daughter Kathleen Neely was living nearby.


picture

Grave Marker: Hettie Lanier McRae, Salem Cemetery, Salem, Lee County, Alabama. 2375 .


picture

Hettie married Virgil Slocum "Sloke" WHITE, son of Newton McMarion WHITE and Laminda Elizabeth SMITH, on 27 November 1898 in Monroe County, Mississippi.2371 The marriage ended in divorce bef. 1917. (Virgil Slocum "Sloke" WHITE was born in November 1872 in Clarke County, Mississippi,2376 died on 24 December 1954 in Noxapater, Winston County, Mississippi 2381 and was buried in Mount Carmel Cemetery, Moxapater, Winston County, Mississippi 2382.)


picture

Hettie next married William McRAE on 27 November 1916 in Fulton County, Georgia.2372 (William McRAE was born ca 1884 in North Carolina 2378 and died bef. 1930 2379.)




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 18 September 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia and modified by LTools