Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families

arrow arrow
Lewis H. BENNETT
(ca 1804-1851)
Teresa
(ca 1806-aft. 1880)
David GAMBLE
(ca 1790-bef. 1872)
Anna FINNEY
(ca 1799-1877)
John T. BENNETT
(1831-1910)
Martha Lucinda GAMBLE
(ca 1830-bef. 1900)
Sarah Ann "Sallie" BENNETT
(ca. 1858-)

 

Family Links

Sarah Ann "Sallie" BENNETT 2358,2359,2409
  • Born: ca. 1858, Georgia 2358
picture

  More Information:

Name Variations: Sallie's name varies between census records. She was listed as Anna in 1860, Sarah in 1870 and Sallie in 1880. She was probably named for her mother's sister, Sarah Ann. Sallie was a usual nickname for Sarah.

1860 United States Federal Census, John T. Bennett household, State Line, Heard County, Georgia 2358: Sallie was living with her parents. She was listed as Anna Bennett, age 2, born in Georgia.

1870 United States Federal Census, J. T. Burnett [sic] household, Rock Mills, Randolph County, Alabama 2359: Sallie was living with her parents. She was listed as Sarah Burnett, age 12, born in Alabama.

1880 United States Federal Census, John Benett household, Beat #5, Bursons, Randolph County, Alabama 2409: Sallie was living with her parents. She was listed as Sallie Benett, daughter, age 20, born in Georgia.




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 18 September 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia and modified by LTools