Lanier, Hankins, Hopkins & Taylor Families

Hugh MUNFORD
(bef. 1755-bet. 1802/1806)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:

Unknown

Hugh MUNFORD 3168
  • Born: bef. 1755
  • Marriage: Unknown
  • Died: bet. 1802 and 1806, Laurens County, South Carolina 3169
picture

  More Information:

Name Variations: His surname is spelled Monford, Munford, Montford all in his estate records. 3169

Occupation: Hugh worked as a planter in Laurens County, South Carolina. 3170

1790 United States Federal Census, Hugh Monford household, Laurens County, South Carolina 3171: Hugh was head of a household containing 2 males under 16, 2 males 16 & over, 4 females.

1800 United States Federal Census, Hugh Monford household, Laurens County, South Carolina 3172: Hugh was head of a household containing 2 males 10-15, 1 male >45 [Hugh], 1 female 10-15, 1 female 16-25.

Will: Hugh Munford's will was dated 29 Oct 1802 and proven 18 Nov 1806. Mentioned in it were:
Daughters - Nancy Finney, Margaret Scott, Hannah Bell and Anney Munford
Sons - James and Johnston
Executor - George Whitmore, Eq

His goods and chattels were appraised Henry Davis, John McCoy and William Dillard and the inventory was completed on 19 Dec 1806.

Hugh's wife was not named in the will indicating that she had died before it was written.

Son Johnston inherited most of the property although his daughter, Anney, shared in the household goods, furniture, stock and other property. Hugh's wife was not mentioned so she may have died before it was written on 29 Oct 1802. 3169


picture

Hugh married.




Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 18 September 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia and modified by LTools